FOCUS

FOCUS

My Weight Tracker

Friday, December 26, 2008

Twas the day after Christmas...

Well hello hello!!! As you can see I haven't posted lately. The hustle and bustle of Christmas and well... you know LIFE has kept me quite busy. BUT... that didn't stop me from taking another step towards my goals. TODAY was my first day back inside a GYM! Yes, I said INSIDE a GYM. LOL! :) I joined our local Golds Gym and I LOVE IT! The gym is fairly new, so I have the luxury of working out on new equipment and hey, get this... they have a cardio theater that looks like a real movie theater... with theater lighting, big screen, the whole sha-bang!! I didn't go in there today though. Instead I went to the gym that is LADY's only (so cool) and did 55 minutes of cardio while watching talk shows. Ha ha! Then I happily went out to the big gym area where all of the other people were (mostly guys... woooweeeeeee!) and worked on my legs. I was so psyched to find out that my strength really hasn't changed much. I did 4 sets on the leg press machine ending at 260lbs for 12 reps!!! Yeah!!!! And then did the usual leg extension & leg curl exercises... but forgot to do calves DARN IT! Then finished off with some ab crunches and ab twists on the ball. I had so much fun working out today and I love the atmosphere in the gym! What can I say... I started my new years a few days early. :) I am really looking forward to going again tomorrow. Yipee!!! Well, I hope you all had a nice Christmas. Mine was wonderful!

'til later!
~ CC

Sunday, December 14, 2008

I AM PSYCHED!!!! YEAH!!!



Hey everyone! Well, I did it today! I'm so psyched! I've been doing a lot of thinking lately about how and why I've been struggling with weight loss and staying motivated. WELL... I finally figured it out... for some reason I have this rebellion complex... I seem to do better being accountable to myself than relying on other people for accountability. I don't know why... but when I rely on someone else (ie, friends, husband, etc.) something inside me makes me want to rebel. WHAT THE HECK IS UP WITH ME?? Anyway... I am psyched BECAUSE I finally decided that I need to be accountable to ME! I created my vision today and set all sorts of goals for myself. Daily goals, monthly goals and future goals. I'm going to keep my vision and goals right in front of me every day too! I am SO looking forward to each day and reaching each daily goal. And before I know it, one month will have gone by and I will have reached my monthly goal. Next year is going to be my year. WATCH OUT EVERYONE! By July 2009 I am going to be HOT HOT HOT!!! And THEN... watch out fitness world! I WILL BE THE NEXT FITNESS/WEIGHT LOSS SUCCESS STORY!!!!

Love you guys and thank you for being my inspiration too!!!

~ CC

My Daily Goals

My Daily Goals

· Lose at least 1 lb per week, strive for 3lbs per week

· Drink at least 1 gallon of water per day

· Do cardio at least 5 times per week

· Do weight resistant exercise at least 3 times per week

· Exercise for 3 weeks straight

· Eat healthy daily allowances from each food group

· Take my supplements on a regular basis

· Record weekly measurements and weight

· Record daily food/fluid/supplement intake

My Monthly Goals

· Weigh 187 lbs by January 14th

· Wear a size 12 jeans comfortably by end of January

· Weigh 177 lbs by February 14th

· Weigh 167 lbs by March 14th

· Start a running program by end of March

· Weigh 157 lbs by April 14th

· Wear a size 10 pair of jeans comfortably by the end of April

· Weigh 147 lbs by May 14th

· Run5k by end of May

· Weigh 137 lbs by June 14th

· Wear a size 8 pair of jeans comfortably by the end of June

· Weigh 127 lbs by July 14th

· Maintain around 127 lbs every month there after

· Wear a size 6 pair of jeans comfortably by the end of July

My Future Goals

· Have tummy tuck to remove lose abdominal skin

· Hire Personal Trainer to prepare for a fitness competition

· Compete in a Fitness competition

· Obtain my Personal Training Cert

· Train, Motivate and Inspire other people to reach their fitness goals




Thursday, December 11, 2008

Ok ok... so i'm a slacker

Well, the holidays are here! YAY!!! I still have not done any Christmas shopping yet either! Anyway... I've been kind of off of the wagon for a few weeks. With the business of work, home, and "life" in general I just decided to take a break from worrying about what I'm eating, and if I exercised or not. Well, now I have this little voice telling me that I better get back on the wagon ASAP. So, I am determined to do this "AGAIN". I'm going to focus on a vision, a game plan, a schedule, or something to that affect. My goal starting next week is to start back on my one hour of cardio/circuit training at least 6 days per week. AND I'll be starting a new supplement (fat burner" called DREN. I'm looking forward to the results. I desparately need a jump start in this weight loss journey. Being stuck between 193 and 198lbs is NOT good for this 5'3" frame. I'm feeling the weight take its toll on my joints, and my lower back... plus my asthma isn't getting any better. :( So I have no choice but to do something NOW!!! So, here I am... I'm BACK!!!!! Pray for me! Please???

Love
~CC

Friday, November 14, 2008

Red wine or white wine ... ugh!

So, it's Friday. Tonight is movie and game night with my daughters. Hubby is at his daughters (my step-daughters) basketball game. Then he goes off to work his second job as a bouncer. So its just me and my twin 6 year olds. Anyway, I've been craving wine lately. Last week I definitely over did it on the wine. Let me see, I probably had a bottle and a half thru out the week... I put on 3 lbs!! Ugh! For some reason when I drink wine I can feel my body start to retain water. Its weird... So, after over doing it on the wine last week... mind you I hadn't had wine in a long time... I decided to have one or two glasses tonight and hope that it wont give me the same icky result. So, I had my first glass of Reisling, and now I'm drinking my second and final glass of wine for the evening, Cabernet Sauvignon. Well, guess what... I'm feeling my body retain water. Ugh! Grrrr! Why can't I drink wine without feeling that way? Not that I'm trying to drink it on a regular basis. But every once in a while I would like to feel ok with having a glass or two.

Ok, so enough of the wine talk. On to some good stuff (not that wine isn't good... yummy... ha ha ha!). I've started back up with working out again. I kind of took three weeks off... not intentionally though... I was sick and just couldn't get back in the flow again... until this week!!! YEAH! I've also been seeing nutritionist for the past month or so. I've learned so much already. And here I thought I knew all I needed to know. I mean I've been dieting and exercising for almost 20 years now! Yes... you can say I'm the typical YO-YO dieter. Not to mention I've bought just about every exercise video and dvd that you see on those saturday morning infomercials! Hmmm... I dont want to think about how much money I've spent on that stuff! Ugh! So, thru all of this I've learned that yeah the videos and diets work, but only when you combine proper diet and a high enough intensity workouts to burn the fat and calories and build the muscle and be CONSISTENT! Also, I've learned that setting smaller goals are so much better and easier to reach than setting larger long term goals. So, thats where I am right now. I'm working on reaching the smaller goals. And here they are...

  • work out in the mornings at least 6 days per week (I do Beachbody Turbo Jam and P90X)
  • build up my workouts to at least 60 minutes per day (I'm currently at 20 minutes on an average)
  • have a 1200 calorie daily limit (so far I've been averaging at 1500 calories per day) I'm using fitday.com to keep track of everything. Its great!
  • reach a weight goal of 180lbs by January 12, 2009 (my current weight is 195, I started at 199 4 weeks ago, went down to 193, gained 3 back last week, lost one this week so far).
  • drink more water (at least 72 oz per day)
Well, that's about it for now. I'm gonna finish my wine and enjoy a movie with the girls. Ahhhhhh... feels so good to relax.

Thursday, November 13, 2008

My first blog

Hmmm, what do I say? Well I've read lots of other blogs from friends, and people that inspire me. I've been struggling with many different things in my life (my weight, finances, marriage, etc.) What can I say other than "Life" has been quite a challenge for me. But God has kept me safe and the challenges have only made me that much stronger. So I thought maybe it would be good to express it here. And hey, I'm sure sometime down the road I'll look back and see the changes and progress I've made and realize that life isn't always as bad as it seems. So, as my blog title says... I am "Keeping My Eyes on the Prize". Well, thats it for now. I'll be back posting more later. FOR SURE!

Fitness Tip of the Day